Trophy Summary WLYC – 2012

Trophy Awards WLYC – 2012

May

Trophy:  Krueger Memorial Day Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded annually to the skipper who wins the first race sailed on Memorial Day.
History:  Donated by Bill Fitzerald in memory of Bob Kruger.  First won in 1983 by Ron Bjurstrom.
Last years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford
This years winner:  Randy, Mel and Grant Watkins

June

Trophy:  Al Sinden Father's Day Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who wins the first race on Father's Day weekend.
History:  Donated by the club in honor of Al Sinden's 50 years of outstanding contributions to sailing.
Last years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

July

Trophy:  Gil Coumbe Memorial Cup
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who has the best total score of the races sailed during the 4th of July.
History:  Donated by Don Coumbe in memory of his son, Gil, who sailed and crewed in WLYC races. 
       First won in 1970 by Dick Raab.
Last years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

Trophy:  Shelby Switzer Memorial Cup
Criteria:  Awarded to the winner of race sailed the 2nd Sunday of July.
History:  Created and donated in 2005 by Dorothy Switzer in memory of her husband Shelby, for his
        contributions and participation in the WLYC fleet.  First won in 2005 by Randy Watkins.
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford

August

Trophy:  George Georgeson Memorial Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who wins the first race on the 3rd Sunday in August.
History:  Donated by the family of George Georgeson who skippered the “Foam” from 1930-1950. 
       The Foam was transported to the USA by the Georgeson Family in 1930 from their
                 ancestral home in the Shetland Island, Scotland.
Last years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford
This years winner:  Not Sailed
Since Ron Bjurstrom did such a wonderful job restoring some of the trophies this year, including this one, it was decided that he keep this trophy until next year's award presentations.

September

Trophy:  Lyle Schuffet Memorial Cup
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who wins the first race sailed on Labor Day.
History:  Donated by Stanley Schuffet in memory of his father, Lyle, who sailed a Sandpiper on
        Wonder Lake.  First won in 1956 by Peter Georgeson. 
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Not Sailed

Trophy:  Uncle Pete Georgeson Memorial
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper with the best total score for the Labor Day Weekend series.
History:  Donated by the family of “Uncle Pete” who was a founding member of WLYC and sailed
       and raced on Wonder Lake from the 1930s through the early 1980s.  First won in 1985 by
       the Switzers.
Last years winner:  Jim Barr
This years winner:  Not Sailed

ANNUAL  AWARDS

Progress Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who shows the most improvement compared to the previous year.
History:  Donated by Al Sinden.  First won in 1951 by Tom O'Brien.
Last years winner:  Dennis Palys
This years winner:  Greg Pierce

Slowest Time Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper with the slowest time or who, in the opinion of the WLYC officials, most deserves the trophy.
History:  Also called the “Thunder Mug.”  First won in 1949 by Tom O'Brien.
Last years winner:  Greg Pierce
This years winner:  Jack and Cindy Giba

Tip Over Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who “Tips-Over” the most, or who, in the opinion of the WLYC officials, most deserves the trophy. 
History:  Donated by Don Coumbe.  First won in 1973 by Andy Hansen and Randy Watkins.
Last years winner:  Ron Bjurstrom/Bill Fulford
This years winner:  Jim Barr

J.R. Galley Crew Appreciation Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the crew who, in the opinion of the race committee, displays the most sailing initiative or who, in the opinion of the WLYC officials, is most deserving of the award.
Last years winner:  John Gallick
This years winner:  Nikolas Kuretski

John T. Georgeson Sportsmanship Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded by the race committee to the skipper who most exemplifies sportsmanship during the year.
History:  Donated by the family of John Georgeson who sailed and raced on Wonder Lake for more
       than 30 years.  The Admiral Scott was built by John Georgeson in the early 1940s to emulate
       the type of boats sailed in his native Shetland Island, Scotland.  First awarded in 1967 to
       Gene Dusenberry.
Last years winner:  Dennis Palys
This years winner:  Dennis Gallo

SERIES  CHAMPIONS

Trophy:  Series I Champion – J.G. Coumbe Fastest Time Trophy
Criteria:  Best total score for Series I for the season.
History:  Donated by Don Coumbe, in memory of his father.  Awarded to the skipper with the best
       “time” for a single race during the season.  At that time most races were sailed around a
       standard course.  Re-designated the Sunday Series I Champion in 2001.
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

Trophy:  Series II Champion – True Value Trophy
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who has the best total score for Series II for the season.
History:  Donated by Bill Sullivan.  Redesignated Series II Champion in 2001.
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

Trophy:  Series III Champion
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper with the best total score Series III for the season.
History:  Formerly the Eager Beaver/Saturday Series Champions Award.  Formerly from 1987-1995
        the season champion for the 2nd Sunday series of the season.  Donated by Al Sinden.  First
       won in 1962 by Arnold Lundgren.
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

Trophy:  John Chambers Trophy - 3rd Place Overall
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who places 3rd overall for the season for all the series.
History:  Donated in 1976 by John Chambers.
Last years winner:  Randy Watkins
This years winner:  Randy Watkins

Trophy:  Elmer J. Selk Memorial - 2nd Place Overall
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper who places 2nd overall for the season for all the series.
History:  Donated by Dorothy Switzer in memory of her Uncle who crewed for many years with
       Don Coumbe and “Uncle Pete” Georgeson.
Last years winner:  Fulford/Bjurstrom
This years winner:  Fulford/Bjurstrom

Trophy:  Barbara Vogel Trophy - 1st Place Overall
Criteria:  Awarded to the skipper with the best total score for all series of races during the year.
History:  Donated by Pearl Mathews in memory of her friend, Barbara Vogel.  First won in 1975
       by Ron and Judy Bjurstrom.
Last years winner:  Ken Schroeder
This years winner:  Ken Schroeder

Trophy:  Don Coumbe Appreciation Award
Criteria:  Awarded to the member who displays dedication and contribution toward furthering growth
       of the activities of the WLYC.
History:  The Don Coumbe Appreciation award was designed and donated by Shelby Switzer in honor
        of Don Coumbes almost 50 years of active dedication and service to the WLYC.  The award
        lists the offices Don held, the regattas, committees and events he chaired and the names of the
        boats Don sailed.  The plaque honors those individuals who have given untiringly and
        unselfishly of themselves for the clubs benefit and as a goodwill ambassador for the Wonder
        Lake Community. 
Last years winner:  Tom Cooper
This years winner:  Bill Fulford

Overall Final Standings:

1st   Schroeder
2nd  Bjurstrom/Fulford
3rd  Watkins
4th   Barr
5th   Palys